Wednesday, January 12, 2011

I'd Like to Lodge a Complaint

You would think winter would be the time to really buckle down in homeschool and get LOTS and LOTS done. I mean, no beautiful weather calling our name, no warm backyard beckoning, no swimming pools's perfect. We are holed up in this house and it's below freezing outside--so why are we not getting the LOTS and LOTS done? (I mean, we are getting things done. But not LOTS and LOTS.)

It's just that our beds are SO cozy and warm. And there are colds among the girls. And the warm house must be making us sleepy and content to go at a snail's pace.

I can't imagine how bad it will be when spring fever hits!

I guess I am the one who needs to get things going around here.

I am the grown-up.

I am the grown-up.

I am the grown-up.


  1. I need to start saying that to myself cause it is 9:13 am and I am still sitting here.

  2. Hahaha... Brenda, are you reading my mind when you wrote this post? We are in the same boat, sister... I need to get serious with getting things done with school!! Whew! :) Be blessed always!

  3. I agree. I want to be cuddled up on the bed watching Meet me in st Louis!!!!! some hot chocolate! Not at the school table with my blood pressure rising becasue Emily doenst appear to know the differnce between an a and a u sound!
    me:spell thank


    ME:Um NO,

    E: Thunk??

    ME: UN NO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Go over vowel sounds, CUZ we dont already know that!!!!

    ME: spell thank


    EMI: Oh-- tears. I dont know!!!!!!!


    what on EARTH????? HELP!

  4. You are always a fun read in the mornings. =)
    slow n steady wins the race, don't ya know?

    and have me lauging so hard I spit out my soda...girl, we have ALL been there, lol. I always enjoy the blank stare I receive when asking an easy question, like I am talking a foreign language or have some big wart on my nose??
    ugh! ;^)

  5. :) Sheri and Carrie (Oh, how fun!) The teacher across the hall from me was a hoot. I remember glancing across the hall while she was at reading groups iwth her 1st graders. It caught my attention b/c she and a little boy were just staring at each other. Finally, she said, "Andrew. I don't know why you are looking at me. I looked in the mirror this morning and I didn't have a single word written on my face. Now will you please look at the book and tell me what that next word is?"

    CRACKED me up. We've all been there. But Emily is a case.

  6. Yes, Brenda! I was there for three weeks!!

    And does it matter that there are times when I don't feel old enough to be a grown up, therefore I don't want to BE the grown up? ;)

  7. Glad to know I am not the only one feeling like that lately!

  8. I can relate! While we are still managing to get all of the work has been getting started a little later in the morning! You are right...the warm bed is just sooo nice on these cold mornings! I guess that's just one of the many little perks of homeschooling, huh? :)


I don't get to talk to a lot of actual grown-ups during the day, so your comments make me really happy! :)